One of my all time favourites, Frankincense is used and loved by many for it's powerful properties. In fact I use it every day when I apply the Youth face oil, but it can have many other benefits besides anti-ageing.........
The word 'Frankincense' is derived from the old French expression franc encens meaning high-quality incense. Traded on the Arabian peninsula in North Africa for over 5000 years people have known about this little beauty for quite some time. It was used during religious ceremonies by the Babylonians and the Assyrians would use it for religious ceromonies and Egyptians used it for cosmetic reasons and as part of the embalming process.
Bark from the Boswellia sacra trees is slashed and the resin that pours from beneath is taken and used in a process called steam distillation to extract the essential oil.
The Middle-East, China, Iran & Lebanon
- For the skin to treat blemishes, oily complexion, scars, wounds & wrinkles
- To help with asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, coughs and laryngitis
- For treatment of cystitis, period pain, stress and anxiety
- To induce relaxation, many use it for meditation
- As an antiseptic and/or an expectorant
- Try a few drops in a diffuser whilst meditating
- Mixed with a carrier oil and applied to the chest to bring up mucous
- In a massage
- By applying Press Pause's 'Youth' face oil